Skip Navigation

Master Class Schedule

Professor teaching a student
Master Class Schedule

The Glenn Gould School is thrilled to present musical artists of the highest calibre to work with our students in master classes throughout the school year. Members of the public are welcome to observe our master classes free of charge. You do not need to reserve seats. We hope to see you there! PLEASE NOTE: Times and locations of the classes may change at the last minute, so please visit this website for updates and check the signs in the building to confirm times and locations. 

DATE
MASTER CLASS ARTIST
TIME
LOCATION
Kristin Wolfe Jensen - Bassoon 10:00 am Classroom G016
Friday, December 06, 2019 Steven Doane - Cello 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Jennifer Swartz - Harp 10:00 am Classroom 310
Anton Nel - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Kristin Wolfe Jensen - Bassoon 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Steven Doane - Cello 2:00 pm Classroom G016
Jennifer Swartz - Harp 2:00 pm Classroom 310
Anton Nel - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg - Violin 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leone Buyse - Flute 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg - Violin 1:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, December 13, 2019 Leone Buyse - Flute 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Wednesday, January 29, 2020 Colin Williams - Brass 1:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, January 31, 2020 Colin Williams - Trombone 9:00 am G016
Friday, January 31, 2020 Colin Williams - Trombone 12:30 pm G016
Friday, January 31, 2020 Mark Kaplan - Violin 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, January 31, 2020 Stefan Ragnar Höskuldsson - Flute 10:00 am Classroom 410
Friday, January 31, 2020 Robert McDonald - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, January 31, 2020 Mark Caplan - Violin 1:30 pm Classroom 310
Friday, January 31, 2020 Stefan Ragnar Höskuldsson - Flute 2:00 pm Classroom 410
Friday, January 31, 2020 Robert McDonald - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, January 31, 2020 Grant Gershon - Voice TBA Temerty Theatre
Friday, February 07, 2020 Gábor Tarkövi - Trumpet 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, February 07, 2020 Gábor Tarkövi - Trumpet 2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, February 28, 2020 Daniel Gilbert - Clarinet 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, February 28, 2020 Roger Tapping - Viola 10:00 am Classroom 410
Friday, February 28, 2020 John Perry - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, February 28, 2020 Daniel Gilbert - Clarinet 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, February 28, 2020 Roger Tapping - Viola 2:00 pm Classroom 410
Friday, February 28, 2020 John Perry - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 06, 2020 Scott Dixon - Double Bass 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, March 06, 2020 Raphael Wallfisch - Cello 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 06, 2020 Scott Dixon - Double Bass 1:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, March 06, 2020 Raphael Wallfisch - Cello 2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 Michael Roylance - Tuba 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 Michael Roylance - Tuba 2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Wednesday, March 11, 2020 André Laplante - Piano 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 13, 2020 Ronan, O'Hora - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 13, 2020 Ronan, O'Hora - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 20, 2020 John O'Conor - Piano 10:30 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 20, 2020 John O'Conor - Piano 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, March 27, 2020 Elizabeth Hainen - Harp 10:00 am Classroom 310
Friday, March 27, 2020 William Winstead - Bassoon 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, March 27, 2020 Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 27, 2020 Elizabeth Hainen - Harp 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, March 27, 2020 William Winstead - Bassoon 2:00 pm Classrrom 310
Friday, March 27, 2020 Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, March 27, 2020 William Winstead - Bassoon 4:30 pm TBA
Saturday, March 28, 2020 Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Saturday, March 28, 2020 Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, April 03, 2020 Hsin-Yun Huang - Viola 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, April 03, 2020 Peter Kurau - Horn 10:00 am Classroom 410
Friday, April 03, 2020 Dang Thai Son - Piano 11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, April 03, 2020 Hsin-Yun Huang - Viola 2:00 pm Classroom 410
Friday, April 03, 2020 Peter Kurau - Horn 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, April 03, 2020 Dang Thai Son - Piano 2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, April 17, 2020 Nancy Ambrose King - Oboe 10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, April 17, 2020 Nancy Ambrose King - Oboe 2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Friday, April 17, 2020 Nancy Ambrose King - Oboe 4:30 pm TBA
Friday, April 24, 2020 Marshall Pynkoski - Voice 9:45 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, April 24, 2020 Barnabás Keleman - Violin 10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Friday, April 24, 2020 Marshall Pynkoski - Voice 1:45 pm Temerty Theatre
Friday, April 24, 2020 Barnabás Keleman - Violin 2:00 pm Temerty Theatre

For more information, please contact the [email protected] or call 416.408.2824 ext. 320

Latest News