Skip Navigation

Free Recitals and Community Performances

Student recital
Student Recitals and Community Performances

At The Glenn Gould School, we pride ourselves in attracting exceptional student talent from around the world. See below for the list of recitals and performances by these outstanding young professional artists. These events are free and open to the public - join us throughout the academic year for an opportunity to see these rising stars!

 
Student Discipline Location Date Time
Patrick Smithers trumpet Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, March 7, 2020 8 p.m. 
June Kim oboe Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, March 8, 2020 8 p.m. 
Rossina Grieco piano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, March 12, 2020 8 p.m. 
Carlos Daniel Villarreal double Bass Temerty Theatre Sunday, March 22, 2020 3 p.m.
Keris Choi violin Temerty Theatre Sunday, March 22, 2020 6 p.m.
Sua Kwoun cello Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, March 22, 2020 8 p.m. 
Yu Kai Sun violin Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday,  March 24, 2020 8 p.m. 
Tiffany Tsai violin Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, March 25, 2020 6 p.m.
Kanon Shibata cello  Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, March 25, 2020 8 p.m. 
Chae Yeon (Chelsea) Ahn piano Temerty Theatre Thursday, March 26, 2020 8 p.m. 
Feiran Bi flute Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, March 26, 2020 8 p.m. 
Connor Augusto horn Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, March 28, 2020 6 p.m.
Jackson Howard trombone Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, March 28, 2020 8 p.m. 
Thalia Cook-Hansen soprano Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, March 29, 2020 3:30 p.m.
Ella Farlinger soprano Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, March 29, 2020 6 p.m.
Emma Heaton soprano Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, March 29, 2020 8 p.m. 
Glenda Lindgren oboe Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday,  March 31, 2020 8 p.m. 
Michaela Herron flute Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, April 4, 2020 6 p.m.
Ricardo Giraldo flute Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, April 4, 2020 8 p.m. 
Ian Greenberg cello  Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 5, 2020 6 p.m.
Emma Fisher cello  Temerty Theatre Sunday, April 5, 2020 8 p.m. 
Ellis Yuen-Rapati viola Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 5, 2020 6 p.m.
Agnė Radzevičiūtė piano Mazzoleni Hall Monday, April 6, 2020 6 p.m.
Bo Dewsnap viola Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 7, 2020 6 p.m.
Karen Duong viola Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 7, 2020 8 p.m. 
Christian Johann Derecho piano Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 8, 2020 3 p.m.
Brian Woods piano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 9, 2020 2 p.m.
Sae Yoon Chon piano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 9, 2020 3:15 p.m.
Godwin Friesen piano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 9, 2020 4:30 p.m.
Veronika Manchur violin Mazzoleni Hall Monday, April 13, 2020 5 p.m.
Michael Song cello  Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 14, 2020 6 p.m.
Daniel Temnik violin Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 14, 2020 8 p.m. 
Clara Wang harp Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 15, 2020 6 p.m.
Allison Janney harp Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 15, 2020 8 p.m. 
Hoang-Yen (Clara) Nguyen-Tran viola Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 16, 2020 4 p.m.
Artur Chakhmakhchyan violin Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, April 18, 2020 3:30 p.m.
Isabelle Marcucci horn Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 19, 2020 6 p.m.
You Ran Sun violin Temerty Theatre Sunday, April 19, 2020 8 p.m. 
Cole Seawell double bass Temerty Theatre Sunday, April 19, 2020 6 p.m.
Jacques Forest double bass Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 19, 2020 8 p.m. 
Ivy Chao horn Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 21, 2020 6:30 p.m.
Justin Wisner clarinet Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 22, 2020 6 p.m.
Isabella Costanza viola Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 22, 2020 8 p.m. 
Stefan Vidovic tenor Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 23, 2020 6 p.m.
Carlene Brown trumpet Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, April 25, 2020 8 p.m. 
Jingquan Xie piano Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 26, 2020 1 p.m.
Nolan Downey tuba Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 26, 2020 6 p.m.
Amanda Robertson clarinet Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, April 26, 2020 8 p.m. 
Alexander Malikov piano Mazzoleni Hall Monday, April 27, 2020 8 p.m. 
Mariya Orlenko piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 28, 2020 6 p.m.
Sasha Bult-Ito piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, April 28, 2020 8 p.m. 
Vivien Ilion soprano Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, April 29, 2020 2 p.m.
Nikki Wei piano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 30, 2020 6 p.m.
Ben Loyst baritone Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, April 30, 2020 8 p.m. 
Abigail Bachelor harp Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 2, 2020 3:30 p.m.
Calvin (Changyoung) Kim clarinet Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 2, 2020 5:30 p.m.
Mansur Kadirov cello  Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 3, 2020 8 p.m. 
Bryan Valderrama Vega bassoon Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 3, 2020 6 p.m.
Jenna Benson bassoon Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, May 3, 2020 8 p.m. 
Myriam Blardone piano Mazzoleni Hall Monday, May 4, 2020 6 p.m.
Jean-Luc Therrien piano Mazzoleni Hall Monday, May 4, 2020 8 p.m. 
Winston Kim piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 5, 2020 2 p.m.
Sae Hae Bae piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 5, 2020 4 p.m.
Kailan Fournier clarinet Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 5, 2020 6:30 p.m.
Nicholas Lazzara oboe Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 5, 2020 8:30 p.m.
Giulianna Misasi soprano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 7, 2020 6 p.m.
Christopher Miller tenor Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 7, 2020 8 p.m. 
Rachel Côté horn Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 8, 2020 1 p.m.
Mimisu Lee horn Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 8, 2020 3 p.m.
Colin Laursen violin Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 8, 2020 6 p.m.
Jessica Timmermans violin Temerty Theatre Friday, May 8, 2020 8 p.m. 
Anna Wojcik soprano Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 8, 2020 8 p.m. 
Michael Dodge tenor Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 9, 2020 6 p.m.
Marta Woolner soprano Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 9, 2020 8 p.m. 
Zuri Wells percussion Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 10, 2020 1 p.m.
Andrew Bell percussion Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 10, 2020 3 p.m.
Ryan Garbett horn Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 10, 2020 6 p.m.
Jeimmi Carrasco violin Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, May 10, 2020 6 p.m.
Nakwon Choi violin Temerty Theatre Sunday, May 10, 2020 8 p.m.
Tsukimi Sakamoto-David trombone Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, May 10, 2020 8 p.m. 
Ariana Maubach mezzo-soprano Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 14, 2020 8 p.m. 
John Sellick viola Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 15, 2020 6 p.m. 
Alex Whitehead clarinet Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 15, 2020 8 p.m. 
Yinan Wu piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 19, 2020 1 p.m.
Thomas Torok piano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 19, 2020 3 p.m.
Noah Grove baritone Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 19, 2020 6 p.m.
Diana Agasian soprano Mazzoleni Hall Tuesday, May 19, 2020 8 p.m. 
Alena Ostrikova piano Temerty Theatre Wednesday, May 20, 2020 1 p.m.
Julien Altmann viola Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, May 20, 2020 3 p.m.
Ji Soo Choi violin Mazzoleni Hall Wednesday, May 20, 2020 6 p.m.
Brayden Krueger percussion Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 21, 2020 12:30 p.m.
Thera Barclay voice Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 21, 2020 3 p.m.
Benjamin Albertson harp Mazzoleni Hall Thursday, May 21, 2020 6 p.m.
Ah Young Kim violin Temerty Theatre Friday, May 22, 2020 3 p.m.
Lucas Orth cello Temerty Theatre Friday, May 22, 2020 1 p.m.
Kuan-Yu Huang cello Mazzoleni Hall Friday, May 22, 2020 3 p.m.
Victoria Del Mastro Vicente soprano Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 23, 2020 3 p.m.
Adam Hu baritone Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 23, 2020 6 p.m.
Da Hyeon (Diane) Kim violin Mazzoleni Hall Saturday, May 23, 2020 8 p.m. 
Isabel Lago violin Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, May 24, 2020 1 p.m.
Tyler Cervini tenor Mazzoleni Hall Sunday, May 24, 2020 6 p.m.
Khalil Gray bassoon Mazzoleni Hall Monday, May 25, 2020 1 p.m.
Heng-Ling (Lynn) Wang bassoon Mazzoleni Hall Monday, May 25, 2020 3 p.m.
David Liam Roberts cello Temerty Theatre Monday, May 25, 2020 6 p.m.
Bradley Cairns-Digel trumpet Temerty Theatre Monday, May 25, 2020 1 p.m.

Latest News