Skip Navigation

2019 Celebrations of Excellence - US

2019 Celebrations of Excellence - US

Celebrations of Excellence are held across the country and acknowledge the outstanding achievements of RCM students. To learn more about a specific ceremony, please select your location below.



Congratulations to our 2019 US Gold Medalists!

Please join us in recognizing the achievements of this year’s RCM Certificate Program US National Gold Medalists! Gold Medals are awarded to those students who have met the requirements and obtained the highest examination mark in the country for their discipline and level.

  • California/Hawaii
    Discipline Level Student Name City Teacher Name
    Flute Level 3 Arianna French Santa Monica Deborah How
    Flute Level 5 Elena Xu San Diego Renee Tresko
    Flute Level 6 Lauren Hoffman Pasadena Barbara Mullens Geier
    Guitar Preparatory Soren Mendoza San Diego Jude Weirmeir
    Guitar Level 1 Sayan Patra Santa Clara Scott Gossage
    Guitar Level 3 Alex Sellemi San Diego Jude Weirmeir
    Guitar Level 4 Alan Yang San Diego Jude Weirmeir
    Guitar Level 6 Kevin Furuta San Carlos Robert Miller
    Percussion Level 2 Jaden Trigueros Palmdale Brian McLaughlin
    Piano Level 3 Sarah Tran San Marino Stephen Pierce
    Piano Level 7 Sophia Li San Jose  Beverly Serafica
    Trumpet Level 1 Brij Munjal Santa Monica Meghan Turner
    Violin Level 2 Nathaniel Lee Pasadena Sharon Harman
    Violin Level 4 Shigeo Yoshida Glendale Mary Kelly
    Violin Level 5 Ellie Hikima Frisco Michele Nardone
    Violin Level 6 Caleb Tsai Los Angeles Eriko Tsuji
    Violin Level 7 Madison Oh Gardena Michele Nardone
    Violin Level 9 Tobias Lee Antelope Jeanette Blakesley
    Voice Level 3 Anya Gupta Saratoga Gayatri Venkatesan
    Voice Level 3 Saahil Gupta Saratoga Gayatri Venkatesan
    Voice Level 3 Shreya Ghoshal Campbell Gayatri Venkatesan
  • North Central
    Discipline Level Student Name City Teacher Name
    Guitar Level 5 Evelyne Hull Bloomington Michael Hull
    Piano Elementary Piano Pedagogy Emily Zimmerman Goshen Evelyn Stichter
    Piano Level 3 Jacob Matten Wilmette Kaoru Nir
    Violin Level 1 Anthony Schoultz Mason Luke Coan
    Voice Preparatory Nithya Gandhi Lake Forest Sarah Schroeder 
    Voice Level 1 Nicole Vandermey West Chicago Dawn Harkins
    Voice Level 2 David Brown St. Charles Dawn Harkins
    Voice Level 4 Ava Nunes West Chicago Dawn Harkins
    Voice Level 5 Keira Denker St. Charles Dawn Harkins
    Voice Level 6 Sitara True Lexington Vanessa Davis
    Voice Level 6 Zoe Kales La Grange Park Tracey Ford
  • Northeast
    Discipline Level Student Name City Teacher Name
    Cello Level 8 Ilyas Syed East Lyme Julie Ribchinsky
    Flute Level 4 Alexandra Chitu Scarsdale Clare Hoffman
    French horn Level 2 Elise Kang Scarsdale Amanda Tabor
    Guitar Level 2 Liam Cody Quincy Raley Beggs
    Harp Level 8 Emma Leung Warren Diane Michaels
    Percussion Level 1 Daiwik Pal Franklin Encore Music Academy and Recording Studios
    Piano Level 1 Sarah Ye Sudbury Eleanor McLaughlin
    Piano Level 4 Christina Linklater Somerville  
    Piano Level 6 Timothy Yang New York Dustin Gledhill
    Piano Level 8 Benjamin Wien Scarsdale Marija Ilic
    Piano Level 9 John DelJuidice Old Tappan Yelena Kuzmenko
    Piano Level 10 Leigh Murphy New York Judy Woo
    Saxophone Level 1 Alexander Ulreich Leesburg Lisa Fiorilli
    Trombone Level 4 Kalmen Bugs Kelley New York Emily White
    Violin Preparatory Brais Macknik-Conde Brooklyn Luis Casal
    Violin Level 3 Chloe Dimmick Melrose Bonnie Black
  • South Central
    Discipline Level Student Name  City Teacher Name
    Piano Preparatory A Jason Cai Katy Katherine Kelly
    Voice Level 3 Salina Mu Austin Shaunna Shandro
  • Southeast
    Discipline Level Student Name City Teacher Name
    Accordion Level 6 Suzanne Shayt Gaithersburg Glen Sawich
    Cello Level 10 Tomas Kraay Alexandria David Hardy
    Piano Preparatory B Anya Nehra Herndon Greg Genter
    Piano Level 2 Sabrina Clar Winter Springs Lydia Blakemore
    Piano Level 5 Sophie Tian Tampa Judith Jain
    Saxophone Level 2 Alexander Ulreich Leesburg Lisa Fiorilli
    Voice Preparatory Eden Harrah Elizabethton Julia Phillips
    Voice Level 7 Libby Wiebel Alexandria Shannon Coates
  • Southwest and Northwest
    Discipline Level Student Name City Teacher Name
    Clarinet Preparatory Sophie Biernacki Seattle