Skip Navigation

Master Classes and Performances

Master Classes and Performances - Taylor Academy

Taylor Academy Master Classes
Master classes, led by esteemed guest artists and the excellent faculty of The Phil and Eli Taylor Performance Academy for Young Artists and The Glenn Gould School, are an important component of the core Taylor Academy curriculum. Our students have performed in master classes for a star-studded cast of guests, including:

  • James Ehnes, violin
  • Leon Fleisher, piano
  • Anton Kuerti, piano
  • Emanuel Ax, piano
  • Maxim Vengerov, violin
  • Leon Major, voice

Master classes take place during regularly scheduled times throughout the academic year, and are open to the public. All events take place at 273 Bloor Street West.

  • Taylor Academy Master Class Schedule

    Taylor Academy students have opportunities throughout the Academic Year to work with visiting artists and faculty.

    Date Start Time End Time Artist Instrument Program Location
    27-Sep 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Bryan Epperson cello Sr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    4-Oct 5:00 PM 6:30 PM James Anagnoson piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    4-Oct 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Timothy Ying violin Jr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    4-Oct 7:00 PM 8:30 PM James Anagnoson piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    4-Oct 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Timothy Ying violin Sr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    18-Oct 6:30 PM 8:00 PM John Perry piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    25-Oct 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Michael Esch piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    25-Oct 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Shantelle Przybylo soprano Sr. Voice Room 310
    1-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Li Wang piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    1-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Erika Raum violin Jr. Strings Temerty Theatre
    1-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Igor Gefter cello Jr. Strings Room G016
    1-Nov 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Li Wang piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    8-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Michael Berkovsky piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    8-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Michael Berkovsky piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    8-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Mayumi Seiler violin Sr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    15-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Irene Tandberg violin Jr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    15-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Dmitri Berlinksy violin Sr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    15-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Joe Johnson cello Sr. Strings Temerty Theatre
    22-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Leslie Kinton piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    22-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Leslie Kinton piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    29-Nov 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Michael Esch  piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    29-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Marietta Orlov piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    29-Nov 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Jinjoo Cho violin Sr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    6-Dec 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Langning Liu piano Jr. Piano Room 410
    6-Dec 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Jonathan Crow violin Jr. Strings Mazzoleni Hall
    6-Dec 5:00 PM 6:30 PM David Hetherington cello Jr. Strings Temerty Theatre
    6-Dec 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Anton Nel piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre
    6-Dec 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Jonathan Crow violin Sr. Strings

    Mazzoleni Hall

    6-Dec 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Steven Doane cello Sr. Strings Temerty Theatre
    13-Dec 7:00 PM 8:30 PM David Louie piano Sr. Piano Temerty Theatre

A Place to Shine

With access to some of the finest performance spaces Toronto has to offer, Taylor Academy students have frequent opportunities to practice and perfect their performance skills. Taylor Academy concerts are free and open to the public, and an excellent opportunity to hear vibrant performances by outstanding young musicians. Events take place at 273 Bloor Street West and are non-ticketed, except for Academy Chamber Orchestra and Showcase concerts, which are ticketed through the Weston Family Box Office. Follow the links for more information about attending these concerts.

  • 2019.20 Performances

    Date

    Concert

    Start Time

    Location

    Cost

    19-Oct, Sat

    Showcase Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free*

    23-Nov, Sat

    Showcase Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free*

    30-Nov, Sat

    Piano Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    07-Dec, Sat

    Sr. Chamber Concert

    6:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    13-Dec, Fri

    Sr. Chamber Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    13-Dec, Fri

    Sr. Voice Concert

    7:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    14-Dec, Sat

    Composition Concert

    2:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    14-Dec, Sat

    Academy Chamber Orchestra Concert

    7:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free*

    15-Dec, Sun

    Jr. Chamber Concert

    1:00 PM

    Temerty Theatre

    Free

    01-Feb, Sat

    Showcase Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free*

    29-Feb, Sat

    Piano Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    07-Mar, Sat

    Strings Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    14-Mar, Sat

    Showcase Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free*

    25-Apr, Sat

    Piano Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    01-May, Fri

    Sr. Chamber Concert

    4:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    01-May, Fri

    Sr. Voice Workshop

    7:30 PM

    Temerty Theatre

    Free

    02-May, Sat

    Sr. Chamber Concert

    7:30 PM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    03-May, Sun

    Jr. Chamber Concert

    1:00 PM

    Leslie & Anna Dan Galleria

    Free

    06-May, Wed

    Academy Chamber Orchestra Concert

    7:30 PM

    Koerner Hall

    Free*

    17-May, Sun

    Play-a-thon

    10:00 AM

    Mazzoleni Hall

    Free

    *Free event requiring tickets; available through Weston Family Box Office.